Thursday, March 4, 2010
[…] Thursday, March 4, 2010

What is a Covenant Marriage and Can I Get Out of One?

In Arizona, couples may elect to enter into a Covenant Marriage.

A.R.S. 25-901 states, "[p]ersons who have the legal right capacity to marry pursuant to this title may enter into a covenant marriage by declaring their intent to do so on their application for a license...and by complying with the requirements of this chapter."

The requirements set forth in the statute are that:

1) That the declaration of intent include the language, "[w]e solemnly declare that marriage is a covenant between a man and a woman who agree to live together as husband and wife for as long as they both live.