Thursday, November 18, 2010
[…] But either way, every lawyer I spoke to agreed that there are plenty of good ways to modify custody arrangements. Violating those arrangements on live television isn't one of them


Jason Pistiner, Esq.
SINGER PISTINER, P.C.
602-264-0110
jp@singerpistiner.com
www.singerpistiner.com

Thursday, March 4, 2010

What is a Covenant Marriage and Can I Get Out of One?

In Arizona, couples may elect to enter into a Covenant Marriage.

A.R.S. 25-901 states, "[p]ersons who have the legal right capacity to marry pursuant to this title may enter into a covenant marriage by declaring their intent to do so on their application for a license...and by complying with the requirements of this chapter."

The requirements set forth in the statute are that:

1) That the declaration of intent include the language, "[w]e solemnly declare that marriage is a covenant between a man and a woman who agree to live together as husband and wife for as long as they both live.