Thursday, November 18, 2010
[…] SINGER PISTINER, P.C.
602-264-0110
jp@singerpistiner.com
www.singerpistiner.com

Friday, March 12, 2010

Can I Choose to Not Work to Get Out of Paying Child Support?

Nice try but no.

The Arizona Child Support Guidelines paragraph 5(E) states, “If a parent is unemployed or working below full earning capacity, the court may consider the reasons. If earnings are reduced as a matter of choice and not for reasonable cause, the court may attribute income to a parent up to his or her earning capacity.” Additionally, the paragraph states, “[i]n accordance with Arizona Revised Statutes Section 25-320, income of at least minimum wage shall be attributed to a parent ordered to pay child support.”

A.R.S. 25-320(N) states, “[t]he court shall presume, in the absence of contrary testimony, that a parent is capable of full-time employment at least at the applicable state or federal adult minimum wage, whichever is higher.”

So, for example, if you used to have a job making $50,000.00 a year and you voluntarily chose to stop working, the Court may attribute you $50,000.00 a year in income for child support calculation purposes.